РИГА, 3 ноября. /ИА "Дунё"/. В ведущих газете Латвии "Сегодня" и электронном информационно-аналитическом портале опубликована статья под заголовком “Узбекистан остался либерально-демократическим”, сообщает корреспондент ИА "Дунё".
В статье сообщается, что 27 октября прошли выборы депутатов Законодательной палаты Олий Мажлиса Узбекистана, победителем которых объявлена правящая Либерально–демократическая партия (УзЛиДеП).
"Согласно предварительным результатам выборов УзЛиДеП набрала 35,75% голосов и получила 64 места в Законодательной палате парламента. На втором месте — Демократическая партия «Миллий тикланиш» (18,82%). Социал–демократическая партия «Адолат» получила 16,20% голосов, Народно–демократическая партия Узбекистана (НДПУ) — 17,11%, Экологическая партия Узбекистана — 13,12%", - пишет автор.
Отмечается, что по данным ЦИК, явка на выборах составила 74,72%. За выборами наблюдали более 850 зарубежных наблюдателей, в том числе и из Латвии.
"В этом году выборы впервые прошли на основе мажоритарно–пропорциональной системы. В этой системе избирательные округа делятся на одномандатные и единый избирательный округ. 75 депутатов нижней палаты парламента избраны от одномандатных округов по мажоритарной системе, остальные 75 — по пропорциональной, то есть на основе голосов, отданных политическим партиям", - подчеркивается в статье.
Согласно информации, перейти к смешанной избирательной системе для повышения роли политических партий еще в марте предложил Президент Узбекистана Шавкат Мирзиёев, встречаясь с депутатами. После референдума о Конституции в новой редакции глава государства 8 мая подписал указ о введении мажоритарно–пропорциональной избирательной системы.
Также автор отмечает, что по сравнению с предыдущими выборами кандидаты значительно помолодели: средний возраст потенциальных депутатов Законодательной палаты составляет 47,2 года, претендентов на кресла депутатов остальных уровней — 44,4 года.
Подчеркивается, что высшее образование имеют 99,3% и 90,3% кандидатов соответственно. "Самой многочисленной группой среди кандидатов стали педагоги: 27,9% от числа стремящихся в парламент и 36% претендующих на кресла в Кенгашах и Жокаргы Кенесе. Много экономистов, инженеров, врачей, правоведов, поменьше предпринимателей, фермеров и представителей других сфер", - сообщают латвийские СМИ.
Шуни маълум қиламизки, интернет тармоқларида жорий йилнинг 10 август куни Литва-Беларусь чегараси “Мядининкай” назорат пунктида Ўзбекистон Республикасида рўйхатдан ўтган юк машинаси контрабанда жиноятида гумонланиб Литванинг тегишли идоралари томонидан ушлангани хақида маълумот тарқалган.
Элчихона томонидан холат бўйича юқорида кўрсатилган назорат пункти ходимлари билан алоқалар ўрнатилган.
Бугунки кунда Божхона жиноий хизмати томонидан ушбу воқия юзасидан жиноят иши қўзғатилган ва Вильнюс туман прокуратураси томонидан тергов олиб борилмоқда.
Ушбу холат Элчихона томонидан назоратга олинган ва Литванинг тегишли идоралари билан доимий алоқа ўрнатилган.
Вазиятга тўлиқ ойдинлик киритилиши билан қўшимча хабар берилади.
RIGA, September 30. /IA “Dunyo”/. Uzbek Ambassador Timur Rakhmanov has met with Latvian Interior Minister Rihards Kozlovskis, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reported.
At the meeting, the sides discussed issues of developing cooperation between Uzbekistan and Latvia in combating various crimes.
The Latvian side was provided with information about the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan in the field of policing, as well as the attention paid to compatriots abroad.
The Latvian minister expressed interest in expanding cooperation between the two countries' Interior Ministries in such areas as expertise, youth crime prevention, combating IT and economic crimes.
An agreement was reached between the Embassy and the Latvian Ministry of Internal Affairs to facilitate the exchange of information on criminal cases of our country's citizens who have violated Latvian laws.
KLAIPEDA, May 10. /IA Dunyo/. During a business trip to Lithuania, a delegation of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan met with the head of BEGA company Laimonas Rimkus in Klaipeda, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reported.
BEGA, founded in 1992, is one of the largest modern stevedoring companies in the Baltic States, providing services in transportation, loading and unloading of cargoes, as well as temporary storage services.
Laimonas Rimkus expressed an opinion that today Uzbekistan's economy is dynamically developing, producing competitive national products that meet world standards.
- Taking into account the growing volumes of Uzbekistan's exports to European countries, Lithuanian companies show great interest in developing relations with Uzbek businessmen. The volume of export of Uzbek products to the EU countries through Latvia and Lithuania is also increasing," he noted.
It was noted that BEGA has created all necessary port infrastructure, has modern automated technologies for transportation and collection of chemical, food industry, construction materials, agricultural products and other cargoes. In addition, the enterprise is connected to the railroad and has the ability to serve all types of transport coming from Uzbekistan in a short period of time.
The parties discussed mutual procedures and legal aspects of leasing the company's warehouses and a building for the Trade House of Uzbekistan to be established in Lithuania.
The sides reached an agreement on holding the official opening ceremony of Uzbekistan Trade House in Klaipeda on May 24-27.
RIGA, December 6. /IA "Dunyo"/. A festive evening was held in Riga with the participation of our compatriots living and working in Latvia, reports a correspondent of the IA "Dunyo".
During the event, detailed information was presented on the content of the updated Constitution of Uzbekistan. It was emphasized that the Basic Law is a solid foundation for building a democratic state governed by the rule of law, a strong civil society, economy, as well as a peaceful and prosperous life for the people.
The concert program, which included national songs and dances performed by the Uzbek ensemble "Khalklar Dustligi", gave the participants of the event an elevated mood.
RIGA, May 11. /IA Dunyo/. Ambassador of Uzbekistan Timur Rakhmanov together with Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Dilshod Rasulov yesterday met with member of the Board of Directors - head of sales office in Central Asia of the largest Latvian pharmaceutical company "Olainfarm" Alexander Melnis, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reported.
At the meeting, the sides discussed issues of investment and technological cooperation between Uzbekistan and Olainfarm and prospects of establishing joint production cooperation with deepening the level of localization.
Alexander Melnis positively assessed the progressive reforms in the healthcare sector in Uzbekistan under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, which has contributed to the development of cooperation between the companies of the two countries in recent years. It was emphasized that Riga is confidently optimistic about the prospects of expanding Olainfarm's long-term presence in Uzbekistan by increasing investment and technological cooperation.
As Alexander Melnis informed, Olainfarm is working on the realization of an investment project to establish production of a wide range of high-quality ampouled products in Uzbekistan.
Olainfarm was founded in 1972 in the Latvian town of Olaina. It is the largest pharmaceutical company in the Baltic States. The company's turnover exceeds 124 million euros. The product range includes 60 finished dosage forms, 25 active pharmaceutical substances and more than 20 intermediates. The company's products are exported to 60 countries. Since 2011, it has been supplying the World Health Organization (WHO) with anti-tuberculosis drugs.
РИГА, 2 декабря. /ИА “Дунё”/. В Посольстве Узбекистана состоялась презентация туристического потенциала Узбекистана и реформ в сфере туризма в нашей стране, сообщает корреспондент ИА “Дунё”.
В мероприятии приняли участие представители ведущих туристических компаний Латвии «Beltravel», «Māksla ceļot», «Latturt», «Interlux», «VivaDelta», «DigiTours», «Antario» и руководство Латвийского агентства туризма.
Участникам была представлена презентация об истории, природе, архитектурных памятниках, национальных традициях и кухне, а также инвестиционном и экономическом потенциале нашей страны в сфере туризма.
Сотрудники Специализированного научно-практического медицинского центра педиатрии Узбекистан, посетившие Латвию, представили латвийским гостям информацию о направлениях медицинского туризма в нашей стране. В частности, раскрыты возможности туристических кластеров, современных санаториев, созданных в Узбекистане, а также недавно разработанной программы «Медицинский сервис гостеприимства».
Представители латвийских туркомпаний высоко оценили реформы, реализуемые в сфере медицинского туризма, и выразили большую заинтересованность в развитии сотрудничества с узбекскими компаниями на этом направлении.
В частности, глава компании “Beltravel” Инита Свейде заявила, что Узбекистан за короткий период добился высоких показателей в сфере развития туризма, и интерес туристов из стран Балтии к нему растет. Кроме того, медицинский туризм является одним из новых продуктов и рассматривается латвийскими туристическими компаниями как перспективное направление сотрудничества.
РИГА, 14 октября. /ИА "Дунё"/. Делегация Узбекистана во главе с председателем Комитета по промышленности, строительству и торговле Законодательной палаты Олий Мажлиса Нодиром Джумаевым посещает Латвию и Литву, сообщает корреспондент ИА "Дунё".
В ходе визита делегация приняла участие в работе "круглых столов" в Вильнюсском университете Литвы, Сейме Латвии и Посольства Узбекистана в Риге.
В мероприятиях участвовали депутаты, представители научных, общественных кругов, СМИ и наблюдатели, которые примут участие в мониторинге за проведением предстоящих парламентских выборов в Узбекистане.
Члены узбекской делегации рассказали участникам конференции о реформах, реализуемых в Узбекистане во всех сферах, политических партиях, правовой основе и особенностях избирательного процесса в нашей стране.
Была предоставлена информация об условиях, созданных для участия в выборах граждан Узбекистана и студентов, проживающих за рубежом. Представители Литвы и Латвии высоко оценили результаты реформ, реализуемых в нашей стране, и выразили заинтересованность стран Балтии в развитии сотрудничества с Узбекистаном.
В частности, ректор Вильнюсского университета Римвидас Петраускас заявил, что сегодня Узбекистан становится ведущей страной региона. Открытая внешняя политика, проводимая Президентом республики, превратила страну в локомотив развития мира и стабильности в Центральной Азии.
Депутат Сейма Латвии, руководитель межпарламентской группы дружбы с Узбекистаном Андрис Кульбергс высоко оценил введение нового порядка проведения выборов в Законодательную палату Республики Узбекистан на основе смешанной избирательной системы. По его словам, реализуемые в Узбекистане политические и экономические реформы служат дальнейшему развитию страны и одновременно повышают привлекательность для бизнесменов и инвесторов стран ЕС, в том числе Латвии.
По мнению директора Института международных отношений Латвии Карлиса Буковскиса, сегодня Узбекистан является главным партнером Риги в Центральной Азии. Учитывая события, происходящие в мире, развитие сотрудничества между Узбекистаном и европейскими странами в экономическом, экологическом, энергетическом, транспортно-логистическом направлениях становится актуальным. В этой связи латвийская сторона отметила, что заинтересована в активизации взаимодействия во всех сферах.
Руководитель Института экономики Латвийской академии наук Нина Линде отметила, что Латвия приветствует большое внимание, уделяемое гендерному равенству в Узбекистане. По ее мнению, увеличение количества женщин среди депутатов Олий Мажлиса является важным шагом в развитии государства.
Представители исследовательских центров Литвы и Латвии выразили заинтересованность в укреплении сотрудничества и обмена опытом с Центром «Стратегия развития» Узбекистана и другими профильными организациями.
RIGA, May 7. /IA "Dunyo"/. Ambassador Timur Rakhmanov met with the director of the academic library of the University of Latvia, Venta Koster, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reports.
During the meeting they discussed the development of cooperation between the libraries of the two countries, including the exchange of experience in this field, as well as the organization of exchanges between experts.
The director of the library of the Latvian university highly appreciated the reforms carried out in the field of science and culture in our country, and expressed interest in developing relations with the Alisher Navoi National Library, holding an exhibition dedicated to Uzbekistan on the basis of the library. It was emphasized that this exhibition will give an opportunity to Riga public and guests of the city to get acquainted with the reforms carried out in the sphere of culture, science and tourism in our country.
Following the talks, the sides agreed to sign a cooperation agreement between libraries of Uzbekistan and Latvia, develop a program of joint activities for 2024-2025, as well as organize an exhibition of famous Uzbek artist and craftsman Anorkul Boibekov in Riga in June.
RIGA, /Dunyo IA/. A delegation of Uzbekistan, led by Bekzod Mamatkulov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB HOLDING, visited Latvia to explore potential cooperation across various sectors, reports Dunyo IA correspondent.
In particular, during the visit, a meeting was held with Aigars Rostovskis, Vice President of the Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry (Eurochambres) and President of the Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
The meeting included an overview of the activities of companies within the BMB Holding system, covering details about the crops cultivated, products processed, and goods manufactured.
In turn, Aigars Rostovskis discussed the chamber’s and association’s efforts to support entrepreneurs, the business environment, the global market share of association members, and other related topics.
As a result, an agreement was reached to develop multifaceted bilateral cooperation and to organize a meeting with a delegation of European entrepreneurs in Uzbekistan this March.
Eurochambres is the Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry. It is one of the largest business representation organizations in Brussels, comprising 45 members (43 national associations of chambers of commerce and industry and 2 transnational chamber organizations) and 1,700 regional and local chambers. Through its European network, it represents the interests of over 20 million enterprises in Europe.
It is worth noting that, the day before, the chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB Holding Bekzod Mamatkulov held successful negotiations in Poland.
RIGA, May 19. /IA "Dunyo"/. Uzbek Ambassador Timur Rakhmanov has met with Deputy Chairman of Jurmala City Advisory Council Janis Ledins, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reports.
During the talks, the sides discussed issues of expanding cooperation between the regions of Uzbekistan and Latvia in the spheres of trade and economy, science, education, culture and tourism.
The Latvian side was provided with information about the current development of Uzbekistan, economic and social reforms carried out in the country, investment potential and created conditions for doing business.
The representative of Jurmala administration expressed interest in the development of interregional cooperation, including in the sphere of tourism. In this direction, the issue of participation of the delegation of the Jurmala City Administration in the International Tourism Exhibition, which will be held in November in Tashkent, is being considered.
An agreement was reached to hold a presentation of Uzbekistan's tourism potential in July this year - during the opening of the tourist season in Jurmala, for a wider coverage of the public, which will be familiarized with the history, culture and tourism opportunities of our country.
The Latvian side also invited the Uzbek delegation to Jurmala city to hold Days of Uzbekistan in the first half of September.