The director of the library of the Latvian university highly appreciated the reforms carried out in the field of science and culture in our country, and expressed interest in developing relations with the Alisher Navoi National Library, holding an exhibition dedicated to Uzbekistan on the basis of the library. It was emphasized that this exhibition will give an opportunity to Riga public and guests of the city to get acquainted with the reforms carried out in the sphere of culture, science and tourism in our country.
Following the talks, the sides agreed to sign a cooperation agreement between libraries of Uzbekistan and Latvia, develop a program of joint activities for 2024-2025, as well as organize an exhibition of famous Uzbek artist and craftsman Anorkul Boibekov in Riga in June.
Досрочное голосование по выборам в Законодательную палату Олий Мажлиса Узбекистана проходит в Латвии
РИГА, 18 октября. /ИА "Дунё"/. Процесс досрочного голосования по выборам в Законодательную палату Олий Мажлиса Узбекистана продолжается в Латвии, сообщает корреспондент
Uzbekistan-Lithuania Business Cooperation Council to be established
VILNIUS, May 8. /IA "Dunyo"/. A delegation of the Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry has organized a visit to Lithuania with the support of our country's embassy, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reports.
In the framework of the visit, an agreement on the establishment of the Business Cooperation Council "Uzbekistan-Lithuania" was signed in Vilnius, and the first meeting of the newly created platform was held.
President of the Confederation of Lithuanian Industrialists Vidmantas Janulyavicius noted that relations between the two countries in trade and economic, transportation and logistics, green energy, agriculture and other areas of mutual interest are consistently developing. He also expressed confidence that the Council to be established will serve as a good platform for the development of bilateral trade, economic and investment relations.
Lithuanian Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications Loreta Maskalioviene noted that Uzbekistan has become the country with the biggest economic potential in the Central Asian region. "Lithuanian businessmen show great interest in developing cooperative relations with Uzbek partners," she emphasized.
Within the framework of the visit, a business forum was held with the participation of representatives of business circles and heads of companies from Uzbekistan and Lithuania. Within the framework of the forum, B2B negotiations were organized between business representatives of the two countries, following which export contracts worth $30 million were signed to supply a wide range of products manufactured in Uzbekistan to Lithuania.
The parties agreed to establish Uzbek Trade House in Klaipeda jointly with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and Lithuanian businessmen on the basis of equal participation. The trade house will serve to further expand opportunities for exporting products manufactured in Uzbekistan to Lithuania and European Union countries.
Uzbek businessmen familiarized themselves with the activities of major Lithuanian production enterprises and discussed issues of cooperation, mutual exchange of ideas and experience.
Uzbek exporters familiarized with requirements for import of Uzbek products to Latvian and European markets
RIGA, September 21. /IA Dunyo/. The Embassy of Uzbekistan together with the Plant Protection Agency organized an online seminar-training on the topic “Export to Europe” with the participation of the head of the Uzbek Trade House in Latvia, Honorary Consul Vladimir Galperin, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reports.
The event was devoted to disclosure of peculiarities of normative and technical regulation and other specific requirements for export of locally produced products to Latvian and European markets.
Latvian expert provided detailed information on requirements and conditions related to export of agricultural products to Europe, certification, food packaging standards, processing technologies, beverage production, licensing of production technologies.
It is worth noting that 50 Uzbek exporters participated in the training seminar.
Export of agricultural products from Uzbekistan to the Latvian market increases
RIGA, September 20. /IA “Dunyo”/. With the support of our country's embassy, the volume of garlic exports from Uzbekistan to the Latvian market is increasing, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reports.
In particular, the products with a total volume of about 20 tons were supplied to Latvian company “KGS Group” by exporting company “Oksus” Ltd. from Uzbekistan, which went on sale in large shopping centers on September 16. It is planned to further increase the volume of supplies of these products to the markets of the Baltic States.
Negotiations are also underway with major importing companies to increase the range of Uzbek national products sold in the markets of these countries.
Uzbekistan drivers will be able to obtain certificates according to European standards and work in EU countries
RIGA, June 17. /IA Dunyo/. Representatives of the largest in the Baltic region transportation and logistics company "Kreiss" visited Uzbekistan on June 10-17, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reports.
Kreiss" company, founded in 2001 in Riga, is one of the largest trucking companies in the Baltic region and important operators providing logistics services in Europe and CIS countries. The annual turnover of the company is 160 million dollars.
During the visit, the Latvian side held negotiations with the leadership of the Ministry of Transport, the Agency for External Labor Migration and the International Road Carriers Association.
Kreiss and the External Labor Migration Agency signed an agreement on the organized recruitment of 600 drivers to Latvia.
A Memorandum was signed with "Vatanparvar" organization on organization of special simulators for training Uzbek truck drivers on the platform of driving schools belonging to this association. It was emphasized that drivers trained at the centers can obtain certificates according to European standards and work in the EU countries.
Issues related to the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Latvia in the field of combating crime discussed in Riga
Торговый дом Узбекистана в Латвии провел онлайн-тренинг для хокимов и экспортеров Сырдарьинской области
РИГА, 28 декабря. /ИА «Дунё»/. Глава Торгового дома Узбекистана в Риге и почетный консул нашей страны в Латвии Владимир Гальперин организовало в онлайн-формате «круглый стол» и семинар-тренинг на тему «Экспорт в Европу» для хокимов районов и экспортеров Сырдарьинской области, передаёт корреспондент ИА «Дунё».
The visit of the Ferghana Oblast delegation to Latvia was fruitful
RIGA, April 29. /IA "Dunyo"/. A delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Deputy Khokim of Fergana region Nuriddin Mamajanov visited Latvia, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reported. Within the framework of the visit, the sides held talks on further development of trade and economic relations, increasing exports of national products and attracting direct investments in our country's economy.
In particular, during the meeting with Riga Deputy Mayor Linda Ozola the prospects of developing relations in trade-economic, investment, tourism, educational and cultural spheres were discussed, as well as an agreement was reached on participation of Fergana region representatives in cultural events to be held in Riga.
The delegation also held talks with Edgars Suna, Deputy Director of the Freeport of Riga (FPR). During the event, the sides discussed the issue of increasing exports of Uzbek products to Latvia and other EU countries, including active utilization of the port's terminal infrastructure. The issues of purchasing or renting warehouses in the territory of the REP by Uzbek entrepreneurs, granting them privileges and preferences were discussed. In turn, Edgars Suna said that the port management is ready to help in this matter. An agreement was reached to sign a memorandum on mutual cooperation between the parties in a short period of time.
Within the framework of the delegation's stay at the Uzbek Trade House in Riga, a B2B meeting between businessmen of the two countries was held. At this event, information about investment and export potential of Uzbekistan, including Fergana region, was presented. As a result of meetings and negotiations, agreements were reached on supplying agricultural products, household chemicals, confectionery and textile products to the Latvian market, and export contracts worth 25 million US dollars were signed.
At the same time, the opening ceremony of the exhibition hall of Fergana region in the Uzbek Trade House was held within the framework of the event.
Members of the delegation also held a meeting in Latvian company "KGS Group" and discussed the establishment of agro-logistic complex in Fergana region. The Latvian side expressed interest in the implementation of this project and readiness to invest 10 million dollars in it.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)