An agreement was reached to hold a presentation of Uzbekistan's tourism potential in July this year - during the opening of the tourist season in Jurmala, for a wider coverage of the public, which will be familiarized with the history, culture and tourism opportunities of our country.
The Latvian side also invited the Uzbek delegation to Jurmala city to hold Days of Uzbekistan in the first half of September.
Ambassador of Uzbekistan visits the Latvian city of Liepaja
RIGA, May 2. /IA Dunyo/. Uzbekistan's Ambassador Timur Rakhmanov visited Liepaja city in order to study the prospects of establishing cooperation with industrialized regions of Latvia, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reported.
The program of his stay in the important industrial and port city included holding talks with the Liepaja administration, visiting the Liepaja Special Economic Zone (LSEZ), organizing a meeting with top managers of iCotton, a company specializing in deep processing of cotton and production of hygiene and cosmetology products, and acquaintance with the port infrastructure of the city.
Mayor Gunnar Ansins praised the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan, the conditions created in our country for foreign investors and the measures taken to support domestic producers.
The sides expressed interest in further boosting interaction in trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian, educational and other spheres.
Readiness to promote cooperation between the entrepreneurs of the two countries, including in the context of specific regions, was noted.
As a result of the visit, the schedule of forthcoming joint events was agreed upon, the organization of a business forum in Liepaja with the participation of representatives of Surkhandarya and Khorezm regions was started.
A holiday of unity: Navruz celebration connects nations in Riga
RIGA, March 18. /Dunyo IA/. The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Latvia, together with the diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Turkiye, organized a cultural and educational event in Riga to celebrate the holiday of Navruz, reports Dunyo IA correspondent.
The event was attended by representatives from Latvia’s public and political spheres, the scientific and academic community, the business sector, the Uzbek Cultural Center, and fellow nationals residing in the country.
During the opening, it was emphasized that Navruz symbolizes traditional values such as kindness, generosity, creation, tolerance, friendship, and solidarity. Guests were also informed about the 43rd session of the UNESCO General Conference, which will be held this year in Samarkand.
Each participating country presented its national stands to the public. Uzbekistan’s stand showcased information about the country’s tourism potential, national costumes, embroidery, and other forms of folk arts. Traditional songs and dances were performed by artists from the "Xalqlar do’stligi" ensemble.
Additionally, the Latvian public had the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the cultures and traditions of all four countries, gaining a broader understanding of each.
As noted by the participants of the event, the joint celebration of Navruz demonstrated the high respect the participating countries have for each other and the closeness of their cultures. In their opinion, such events contribute to the closer ties between peoples.
Торговый дом Узбекистана в Латвии провел онлайн-тренинг для хокимов и экспортеров Сырдарьинской области
РИГА, 28 декабря. /ИА «Дунё»/. Глава Торгового дома Узбекистана в Риге и почетный консул нашей страны в Латвии Владимир Гальперин организовало в онлайн-формате «круглый стол» и семинар-тренинг на тему «Экспорт в Европу» для хокимов районов и экспортеров Сырдарьинской области, передаёт корреспондент ИА «Дунё».
СМИ Латвии: Явка на выборах в Узбекистане составила 74,72%
РИГА, 3 ноября. /ИА "Дунё"/. В ведущих газете Латвии "Сегодня" и электронном информационно-аналитическом портале опубликована статья под заголовком “Узбекистан остался либерально-демократическим”, сообщает корреспондент ИА "Дунё".
Export of agricultural products from Uzbekistan to the Latvian market increases
RIGA, September 20. /IA “Dunyo”/. With the support of our country's embassy, the volume of garlic exports from Uzbekistan to the Latvian market is increasing, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reports.
In particular, the products with a total volume of about 20 tons were supplied to Latvian company “KGS Group” by exporting company “Oksus” Ltd. from Uzbekistan, which went on sale in large shopping centers on September 16. It is planned to further increase the volume of supplies of these products to the markets of the Baltic States.
Negotiations are also underway with major importing companies to increase the range of Uzbek national products sold in the markets of these countries.
At the end of May, an Uzbek trading house will open in the Lithuanian city of Klaipeda
KLAIPEDA, May 10. /IA Dunyo/. During a business trip to Lithuania, a delegation of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan met with the head of BEGA company Laimonas Rimkus in Klaipeda, Dunyo news agency's correspondent reported.
BEGA, founded in 1992, is one of the largest modern stevedoring companies in the Baltic States, providing services in transportation, loading and unloading of cargoes, as well as temporary storage services.
Laimonas Rimkus expressed an opinion that today Uzbekistan's economy is dynamically developing, producing competitive national products that meet world standards.
- Taking into account the growing volumes of Uzbekistan's exports to European countries, Lithuanian companies show great interest in developing relations with Uzbek businessmen. The volume of export of Uzbek products to the EU countries through Latvia and Lithuania is also increasing," he noted.
It was noted that BEGA has created all necessary port infrastructure, has modern automated technologies for transportation and collection of chemical, food industry, construction materials, agricultural products and other cargoes. In addition, the enterprise is connected to the railroad and has the ability to serve all types of transport coming from Uzbekistan in a short period of time.
The parties discussed mutual procedures and legal aspects of leasing the company's warehouses and a building for the Trade House of Uzbekistan to be established in Lithuania.
The sides reached an agreement on holding the official opening ceremony of Uzbekistan Trade House in Klaipeda on May 24-27.