The Latvian side was provided with information about the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan in the field of policing, as well as the attention paid to compatriots abroad.
The Latvian minister expressed interest in expanding cooperation between the two countries' Interior Ministries in such areas as expertise, youth crime prevention, combating IT and economic crimes.
An agreement was reached between the Embassy and the Latvian Ministry of Internal Affairs to facilitate the exchange of information on criminal cases of our country's citizens who have violated Latvian laws.
RIGA, /Dunyo IA/. A delegation of Uzbekistan, led by Bekzod Mamatkulov, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB HOLDING, visited Latvia to explore potential cooperation across various sectors, reports Dunyo IA correspondent.
In particular, during the visit, a meeting was held with Aigars Rostovskis, Vice President of the Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry (Eurochambres) and President of the Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
The meeting included an overview of the activities of companies within the BMB Holding system, covering details about the crops cultivated, products processed, and goods manufactured.
In turn, Aigars Rostovskis discussed the chamber’s and association’s efforts to support entrepreneurs, the business environment, the global market share of association members, and other related topics.
As a result, an agreement was reached to develop multifaceted bilateral cooperation and to organize a meeting with a delegation of European entrepreneurs in Uzbekistan this March.
Eurochambres is the Association of European Chambers of Commerce and Industry. It is one of the largest business representation organizations in Brussels, comprising 45 members (43 national associations of chambers of commerce and industry and 2 transnational chamber organizations) and 1,700 regional and local chambers. Through its European network, it represents the interests of over 20 million enterprises in Europe.
It is worth noting that, the day before, the chairman of the Supervisory Board of BMB Holding Bekzod Mamatkulov held successful negotiations in Poland.
РИГА, 15 июля. /ИА «Дунё»/. Делегация Узбекистана во главе с директором Агентства по противодействию коррупции Акмалом Бурхановым посетила Латвию и Литву с целью укрепления двусторонних связей и определения новых перспективных направлений сотрудничества в сфере борьбы с коррупцией, сообщает корреспондент ИА «Дунё».
В рамках визита состоялись двусторонние встречи с директором “Transparency International Latvia” Кристой Асмусой и заместителем руководителя Бюро по предотвращению и борьбе с коррупцией Латвии Янисом Розе. В ходе встреч стороны выразили обоюдную заинтересованность в продолжении эффективного сотрудничества и расширении масштабов реализуемых совместных проектов.
В частности, на встрече с директором “Transparency International Latvia” обсуждались вопросы разработки эффективных стратегий противодействия коррупции, улучшения позиций Узбекистана в Индексе восприятия коррупции, обеспечения открытости и прозрачности государственных органов в этой сфере, а также повышения потенциала институтов гражданского общества.
На встрече с заместителем руководителя Бюро по предотвращению и борьбе с коррупцией Латвии состоялся обмен опытом по вопросам антикоррупционной экспертизы нормативно-правовых актов и их проектов, а также крупных строительных проектов. Стороны также обсудили практику оценки коррупционных рисков и мониторинга процессов государственных закупок.
Важно отметить, что Агентство по противодействию коррупции Узбекистана и Бюро по предотвращению и борьбе с коррупцией Латвии в 2022 году подписали Меморандум о взаимопонимании. В рамках этого документа осуществляется сотрудничество в сферах укрепления двусторонних связей в борьбе с коррупцией, обмена передовым опытом и информацией, повышения квалификации кадров, а также организации учебных мероприятий, семинаров и тренингов по вопросам профилактики коррупции.
В ходе встречи с директором Службы специальных расследований Литвы Линасом Пернавасом была подчеркнута значимость проводимых в Узбекистане реформ и роль международного сотрудничества в сфере противодействия коррупции. Стороны также отметили важность обмена опытом с Литвой для его адаптации и применения в национальной практике.
На встрече были обсуждены вопросы двустороннего сотрудничества в области профилактики коррупции, оценки коррупционных рисков и повышения квалификации кадров.
По итогам встречи был подписан Меморандум о взаимопонимании между Агентством по противодействию коррупции Узбекистана и Службой специальных расследований Литвы, создающий основу для дальнейшего развития сотрудничества в борьбе с коррупцией.
Подписание Меморандума стало важным шагом к укреплению международного сотрудничества Узбекистана в сфере противодействия коррупции. Ожидается, что реализация положений Меморандума будет способствовать обмену опытом, внедрению передовых практик и, как следствие, повышению эффективности антикоррупционных мер и улучшению позиций Узбекистана в международных рейтингах.
RIGA, July 9. /Dunyo IA/. A training seminar was held in Latvia for specialists of the Committee for Veterinary Medicine and Livestock Development and Production Center for Breeding of Uzbekistan, reports Dunyo IA correspondent.
The seminar, organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Riga in cooperation with the Latvian breeding center "Siguldas", aimed to expand opportunities for livestock breeding through artificial insemination under Uzbekistan’s climatic conditions, introduce modern technologies, and study international experience in this field.
During the seminar, participants received detailed information on Latvia’s best practices in veterinary and livestock management, technologies used in insemination processes, laboratory research, genetic quality assessment, and breeding selection methods.
Following the training, specialists from both countries agreed to further cooperation, joint research, and the organization of seminars on pressing topics.