Director of the Center for
Economic Research and Reforms
New reforms in the judicial and legal system of Uzbekistan are aimed at practical results
The main goal of state policy in the penal sphere in Uzbekistan is aimed at liberalizing punishment and the system of its execution. Based on this, a number of strategic objectives have been identified. In particular:
Firstly, crime, improvement and liberalization of criminal and criminal-procedural legislation, decriminalization of specific criminal acts, humanization of criminal punishments and the procedure for their execution were determined as one of the priority directions for improving the state and society building system in the Action Strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021.
Secondly, the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Concept of improvement of criminal and criminal-procedural legislation” was adopted on May 14, 2018. It was aimed at improving the criminal responsibility and punishment system, in particular, eliminating forms and types of punishments that do not meet to modern requirements, and preventing crimes. The task of introducing types of punishment and other legal measures, simplifying punishment or expanding the norms regulating the conditions of criminal responsibility or exemption of person from liability was established.
Thirdly, the implementation of qualitatively new mechanisms for ensuring the unconditional observance of the rights of prisoners, respect for their honor and dignity, priority tasks such as further expansion of the scope of rights of convicts in accordance with generally recognized international standards were determined in the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated on November 7, 2018 “On measures to radically improve the criminal and executive legislation”.
Fourthly, the necessity to ensure labor, social security and other internationally recognized rights of convicts, people who have served their sentences, to introduce effective mechanisms to help their social adaptation and reintegration into society, and widely introducing the principle of humanitarianism into the penal system was noted as the essential and necessary condition for the development of the law priority principles in the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan in 2022-2026;
Fifthly, the task of reducing the practice of imprisonment from 30% to 20% was strengthened as the main criterion for reforms in the judicial system in the strategy “Uzbekistan – 2030”.
Sixthly, new version of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan was adopted pursuant to the Referendum on April 30, 2023, in which human rights and freedoms are guaranteed based on the universally recognized norms of international law, as well as the prohibition of the death penalty.
Meanwhile, 3 laws, 2 decrees and 7 resolutions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, more than 20 resolution and decrees of the government, more than 15 departmental and interdepartmental regulatory legal documents aimed at further improving the system of execution of punishment for the implementation of these strategic goals were accepted.
As a result, the range of rights and legal interests of the prisoners were expanded and brought into line with international standards.
It is worth noting that at the initiative of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the work on ensuring the rights and freedoms of prisoners serving sentences in penitentiary institutions has reached a completely new level.
In particular, based on the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated on April 2, 2021, “On additional organizational measures to further improve the activities of internal affairs bodies in the field of ensuring public safety and fighting crime”, the followings were determined:
to increase the effectiveness of educational work on the moral correction in order to prevent re-offending, to improve the system of execution of punishment, to ensure the protection of the rights, freedoms and legal interests of prisoners;
to ensure the priority importance of honor and dignity of prisoners, to introduce transparent and more effective legal mechanisms of moral education and labor training for social adaptation of convicts to society in the future;
to radically improve the criminal-executive legislation, taking into account modern international standards and advanced foreign experience;
to ensure strict discipline and legality in penitentiary institutions and investigative detention centers, to prevent corruption, and fully automate the processes of monitoring the condition of prisoners;
to create opportunity to purchase items in the prescribed manner by prisoners in penitentiary institutions, and their relatives as well, through electronic stores based on free market mechanisms;
to maintain the electronic database of information about the behavior and personality of each prisoner and fully digitize the process of distribution of prisoners in order to correctly determine the tactics of re-educating prisoners and prevent them from committing crime.
A number of practical results have been achieved as a result of the comprehensive reforms implemented in the field of criminal punishment.
Particularly:
Firstly, the restrictions on the visits of juvenile prisoners with their parents were removed, and female prisoners were given the right to visit their children in orphanages on unlimited basis.
Secondly, special attention was paid to the education and vocational training of prisoners, and the activity of "Master-Apprentice" schools was launched in penitentiary institutions.
In fact, there are 6 general educational schools and 4 vocational centers operating in the penitentiary institutions at present. More than 2,000 convicts are trained in such schools, and more than 5,000 in the vocational centers are trained in tailoring, carpentry, furniture making, auto electrician, electrician, locksmith and other professions, and they are given certificates in 16 specialties in total.
Thirdly, according to the law “On Education"” the right to distance education was given to prisoners in penitentiary institutions.
Henceforth, the dream of the prisoners who want to get higher education was fulfilled. 25 prisoners were admitted to the prestigious national higher educational institutions, as well as branches of international higher education institutions in our country in 2021-2023.
Fourthly, special attention was paid to the social welfare of prisoners, and the right to pension was guaranteed (as of January 1, 2024, pensions were granted to 676 prisoners) and it was determined that social insurance would not be deducted from wages. The number of phone calls, visits and meetings of the prisoners has almost doubled.
Fifthly, in the direction of expanding the political rights of prisoners, the requirements of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, as well as the positive experiences of France, Germany, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, Germany, and Turkey, are implemented into national legislation, and the right to vote was given for the first time for prisoners who are serving sentences for crimes of low social risk and less serious crimes.
On this basis, 3,619 prisoners in the 2019 Parliamentary elections, 8,203 prisoners in the 2021 Presidential elections, and 9,738 prisoners in the 2023 referendum exercised their political right to vote.
Sixthly, the procedure for the visit of the Representative of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Human Rights (Ombudsman), diplomatic corps, representatives of international, republican and local non-governmental non-profit organizations, foreign and local mass media to prisons was established.
Seventhly, With the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan in 2022-2026”, a system of providing “initial socio-material support package” was introduced to help citizens who have served their sentences to find their place in society in the future.
Eighthly, in order to allow and support the convicts who realized the mistake of their actions, sincerely repented and resolutely chose to the path of recovery, the mechanism of “pardon” was established by the head of our state which is considered clear example of forgiveness and nobility of our nation.
In particular, in 2017-2024, a total of 7128 convicts were pardoned by the relevant decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 219 of them were foreign citizens and 377 were women.
Ninthly, according to the relevant decree of the government, certain information in prisons that cannot be disclosed until now, including:
the number of persons detained in penitentiary institutions and investigative detention centers;
the number of penitentiary institutions and investigative detention centers and their locations;
the production activities of penitentiary institutions, the goods produced by them according to the nomenclature and expressed in money;
the number of deaths among persons detained in penitentiary institutions and pretrial detention centers;
information on the number of prisoners kept in penitentiary institutions and subjected to coercive medical measures was disclosed.
Admittedly, in addition to the norms of international law, the United States, the countries of the European Union, Russian Federation, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Belarus and Kyrgyz Republic and a number of positive experiences of other countries were taken into account in the improvement of criminal law and the mechanisms of its practical implementation, as well as in the expansion of the basic rights and freedoms of prisoners.
In addition, the provisions of the international legal norms related to the system of execution of punishment were introduced into the criminal law. In particular, the “Minimum standard rules for dealing with prisoners” (Nelson Mandela Rules), adopted by the resolution of the United Nations General Assembly on December 17, 2015, was applied to the criminal law of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Hence, respect for the dignity of prisoners was guaranteed, mechanisms aimed at preventing the use of torture and cruel treatment were improved. Furthermore:
the right of prisoners to receive psychological assistance was enabled;
prisoners in need of medical care were allowed to be placed in regional institutions of the Ministry of Health;
prisoners suffering from a serious illness were given the opportunity to talk over the phone and meet their close relatives based on the doctor’s permission.
At the same time, the application of disciplinary punishment was completely canceled for the disorder in case of his mental state was disturbed.
Based on the abovementioned facts, as well as on the basis of the norms of international law and the positive experiences of foreign countries, it is expedient to implement the following proposals and recommendations in the practice of law enforcement in order to improve the criminal law of the Republic of Uzbekistan:
Further expansion of the basic rights of prisoners, in particular, the use of computer tools connected to the Internet (educational, artistic, electronic books, publications, educational materials, graphic designs) connected to the global information network in specially equipped rooms, the introduction of a simplified procedure for the use of electronic state services, including notary services;
education of convicts, acquisition of profession and wide involvement of them in useful work;
raising the legal consciousness and culture, ideological views of prisoners, defining systematic measures aimed at forming immunity of intolerance to violations to them;
determining the acceptable directions of exemption from punishment in legislation;
implementation of modern forms of social adaptation and resocialization of prisoners based on the analysis of international law norms and best practices of foreign countries.
At the same time, further liberalizing crimes and criminal law, especially by expanding non-custodial sentences for juveniles, women, the elderly, and prisoners with disabilities, is the best way to improve the most effective national crime-fighting system today.
In short, improving the law enforcement practice and legislation in the judicial executive system, and consistently continuing the ongoing reforms are aimed at building democratic legal state and fair civil society in our country, strengthening the guarantees of human rights protection, and ensuring the rule of law in society.
Khatamov Rustam
Head of the Academy of the Ministry of internal affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Doctor of philosophy in law sciences (PhD), Associate professor, Colonel
Uzbekistan–Japan: Expanding the Boundaries of Strategic Partnership
In December 2025, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay an official visit to Japan and take part in the high-level Central Asia + Japan Dialogue summit.
Since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two states on 26 January 1992, the development of Uzbek–Japanese cooperation has been one of the key priorities of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy in the Asia-Pacific region. Based on mutual respect and trust, Tashkent and Tokyo are today building dynamic, multi-tiered cooperation covering politics, security, the economy, investment, innovation, education, culture, tourism, and interaction within regional formats.
Japan has traditionally been a key strategic partner in modernizing industrial and energy infrastructure, advancing digital transformation, promoting sustainable development, and supporting progress in education, science, culture, and humanitarian exchange.
Bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan is rich and dynamic. A turning point in the development of the dialogue was President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s official visit to Japan in December 2019, which gave a powerful impetus to the implementation of major joint economic, investment, and humanitarian projects and defined the long-term trajectory of bilateral engagement.
On the international stage, Uzbekistan and Japan interact effectively within international organizations and support each other’s positions. Over the years, Uzbekistan has supported Japan’s candidacy to UN bodies more than 40 times, while Tokyo has co-sponsored a number of UN General Assembly resolutions initiated by Uzbekistan, including resolutions on the Central Asian Nuclear-Weapon-Free Zone, education and religious tolerance, youth support, and the role of parliaments in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.
The strategic nature of bilateral relations is also reflected in inter-parliamentary cooperation. Friendship groups operate within both national parliaments, regular meetings of the Uzbekistan–Japan Inter-Parliamentary Forum are held, mutual visits take place, and online consultations and negotiations are conducted.
Cooperation between the foreign ministries is likewise intensive. Since 2002, 19 rounds of political consultations have been held between the foreign ministries of the two countries.
A significant milestone in this regard was the first Strategic Dialogue between the Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and Japan, held on 25 August 2025 in Tashkent. This new format underscored the long-term nature of bilateral engagement and the readiness of both sides to expand mutually beneficial cooperation across all areas.
Regular contacts, telephone conversations, meetings on international platforms, and reciprocal visits by foreign ministers help coordinate positions on bilateral and multilateral issues and further intensify cooperation in other areas.
Honorary consuls of Uzbekistan in Japan also play an important role in promoting interstate cooperation, actively contributing to the advancement of economic and cultural initiatives.
Economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan is developing dynamically and encompasses industry, energy, communications, infrastructure, innovation, transport, and the “green economy.” Trade between the two countries is conducted under the most-favored-nation regime, which has contributed to steady growth in bilateral trade turnover.
In 2024, the Uzbek–Japanese Trade House opened in Nagoya, demonstrating Japan’s growing interest in expanding trade ties with Uzbekistan.
Joint meetings of the Uzbekistan–Japan and Japan–Uzbekistan Committees on Economic Cooperation serve as the key coordination mechanism for bilateral economic projects.
Today, 84 joint ventures with Japanese capital operate in Uzbekistan, and 13 major Japanese companies have representative offices in the country, working in the oil and gas, chemical, engineering, logistics, education, and tourism sectors.
Japanese financial institutions play a strategic role in modernizing Uzbekistan’s economy. In January 2025, a loan agreement worth USD 150 million was signed in Tashkent with the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) for the construction and equipping of the Republican Center for Neurology and Stroke — a modern project that will represent an important step in advancing national healthcare.
The cultural and humanitarian dimension of Uzbek–Japanese relations is distinguished by depth and emotional resonance. For more than two decades, the Uzbekistan–Japan Friendship Society, as well as the Fukushima–Uzbekistan Association and the Japan–Uzbekistan Association, have been actively operating. The Hiroshima Peace Stone installed in Tashkent and the Japanese Garden in the heart of the capital have become symbols of strong friendship between the peoples of Uzbekistan and Japan.
Uzbekistan regularly hosts Japanese cultural festivals, film screenings, performances, and exhibitions. In turn, Uzbekistan widely showcases its cultural traditions in Japan — from national cuisine and traditional garments to music and dance. Such exchanges form a unique basis for friendship between the two nations, fostering mutual respect and strengthening long-term cooperation.
Modern cultural projects have become the hallmark of humanitarian dialogue. In April 2022, Tokyo hosted the vibrant event “Spirit of the Silk Road — Bridge of Friendship,” and in 2024, the Japanese ensemble “Japanese Pearl” won third place at the traditional Boysun Bahori festival.
Education is one of the most rapidly developing areas of humanitarian cooperation. More than 2,500 students study Japanese language across seven universities in Uzbekistan. The Uzbek–Japanese Center for Human Resource Development operates in the country, the Japan Development Scholarship (JDS) program is being implemented, and joint projects are carried out with the universities of Tokyo, Nagoya, Tsukuba, Keio, and Toyohashi. Over 400 Uzbek students have received JDS scholarships, and about 2,500 specialists have undertaken internships in Japan. Exchange programs and faculty visits are active, and university rector forums are held.
Joint scientific research is being conducted in ancient history, archaeology, oriental studies, agriculture, and climate processes.
Japan provides financial and technical support to the development of healthcare in Uzbekistan. More than USD 60 million has been allocated for equipping medical facilities, training specialists, and supplying vaccines. Over 100 Japanese volunteers have worked in Uzbekistan, and more than 200 Uzbek medical professionals have completed internships in Japan.
Interregional diplomacy occupies an increasingly important place in bilateral relations. Sister-city partnerships have been established between Rishtan and Maizuru, Tashkent and Nagoya, and Samarkand Region and Nara Prefecture. Within this framework, Samarkand Days are regularly held in Japan, alongside cultural events in Nagoya.
Growing interest among Japanese visitors in Uzbekistan’s culture and history is stimulating cooperation in the tourism sector. The number of Japanese visitors to Uzbekistan continues to rise, facilitated by expanded air connectivity, active promotion of cultural tourism, and improved infrastructure.
Particular interest is drawn to Uzbekistan’s Buddhist heritage sites — Kara-Tepe, Fayaz-Tepe, Dalverzin-Tepe, and the temple complexes of Termez and its surroundings. Thanks to the research of Japanese scholars, these monuments have gained international recognition and attract visitors and experts from around the world.
Another vivid example of Japanese public interest in Uzbekistan was the success of the Uzbek pavilion, “Garden of Knowledge: Laboratory of the Future Society,” at EXPO 2025 in Osaka. Uzbekistan’s national pavilion was recognized as one of the most remarkable exhibits and was awarded a Gold Medal. The world premiere of the National Symphony Orchestra of Uzbekistan’s performance “Celestial Dance,” dedicated to bilateral friendship, captivated Japanese audiences.
The Central Asia–Japan Dialogue, whose first leaders’ summit President Mirziyoyev will attend during his visit, is a format that fully aligns with Uzbekistan’s regional priorities and reflects the growing political consolidation of Central Asian states.
The initiative to establish the Dialogue was first proposed by Japan’s Foreign Minister Yoriko Kawaguchi during her visit to Tashkent on 24 August 2004. The priority goals identified at the time included ensuring peace and stability in the region, supporting reforms and social development, strengthening intra-regional ties, enhancing Central Asia’s partnership with neighboring regions and the international community, and cooperating on pressing regional and global issues.
Today, the Dialogue has evolved into a stable platform for trusted interaction and discussions on sustainable development.
To provide the format with practical substance, regular working meetings of senior officials, sectoral expert consultations, and Tokyo Intellectual Dialogues are held. In recent years, the Economic and Energy Dialogues at the ministerial level, conducted in Tokyo in 2023–2025, have become particularly significant.
Infrastructure assistance has always been one of Japan’s priorities within the Dialogue. Japanese organizations such as JICA and Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) systematically participate in modernizing transport corridors, logistics hubs, roads, engineering facilities, airports, and rail infrastructure. These projects significantly increase regional connectivity and strengthen Central Asia’s role as a key bridge between East Asia, the Middle East, and Europe.
Japan, a global leader in digitalization and automation, actively shares its expertise with the countries of the region. For Uzbekistan, this cooperation is especially important: the country is rapidly developing its IT sector, creating IT parks and technology parks, launching digital economy programs, and attracting Japanese experts for training national specialists.
Given Japan’s long-standing leadership in environmentally sustainable development and energy-efficient technologies, environmental cooperation is also a central element of the partnership.
As the most populous country in the region and a major transport and logistics hub, Uzbekistan plays a central role in shaping the agenda of the Dialogue. In recent years, Uzbekistan has contributed significantly to strengthening the practical content of cooperation by initiating new projects across various fields.
Over the past two decades, the Dialogue has proven itself as a stable and in-demand mechanism of partnership that allows the countries of the region and Japan to build systematic cooperation across a wide range of areas.
Thus, the upcoming visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Japan and his participation in the Central Asia + Japan Summit will deepen both bilateral and multilateral political dialogue, expand economic and investment cooperation, and strengthen educational and scientific ties. Undoubtedly, the active efforts of the President to expand mutually beneficial partnerships will once again confirm Uzbekistan’s commitment to regional integration and open, constructive international dialogue.
The President participates in a festive celebration in a mahalla
Navruz is greeted with special enthusiasm throughout the country. On March 20, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Rohat mahalla in Bektemir district, where he took part in festive events.
The mahalla, specializing in services and trade, is home to 4,000 people. Under the new employment system, the mahalla's internal reserves are actively used with the participation of banks. Last year, about 100 residents got jobs, 256 people became self-employed, and 13 people started entrepreneurial activities. Two manufacturing enterprises and dozens of trade and consumer service outlets create convenience for residents.
The Head of State reviewed the activities of these enterprises.
The mahalla has landscaped streets, well-maintained houses, educational and medical institutions, sports grounds, training centers, an amphitheater, crafts and library and information centers. The center for the elderly is especially lively now.
The President took part in the Sumalak celebration and had a warm talk with residents of the mahalla and representatives of the older generation. During the conversation, plans for the current year were discussed, including ensuring peace and stability, supporting entrepreneurship and creating new jobs.
I am glad to see your mahalla so well-maintained and people in a good mood. Over time, we will expand opportunities in all districts. The most important thing is to maintain peace and unity. Remember what the situation was on our borders before? We solve all issues in a balanced manner, with political will. Thanks to the organization of work on the ground, we see the real picture in 10 thousand mahallas. Through the "mahalla seven" system, assistance reaches every home. We still have a lot of work to do in terms of increasing the population's income, reducing poverty and youth policy. This is why we are paying more attention to education, especially to the education of girls. A society where young people are educated and spiritually developed will definitely achieve prosperity, - emphasized Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In the Rohat mahalla, young residents receive a quality education in a comprehensive school, a children's music and art school, the “Barkamol Avlod” center and an academic lyceum. The construction of a new preschool institution was recently completed, which will open up new opportunities for the early development of children.
Uzbekistan recognized as the safest of 121 countries worldwide
TASHKENT, July 28. /Dunyo IA/. Uzbekistan took 1st place in the ranking of the safest countries in the world "Safety Perception Index 2023", which includes 121 countries, reports Dunyo IA correspondent.
According to Uzbektourism, the rating indicates that the level of danger to the life and movement of citizens in Uzbekistan is minimal.
The five safest countries also included the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Norway and Estonia.
Of the Central Asian countries, Kazakhstan took 14th place, Tajikistan – 17th, Kyrgyzstan – 26th.
Guinea, Sierra Leone and Mali took the lowest place in the rating.
The "Safety Perception Index" focuses on five factors: food and water, violent crime, adverse weather conditions, mental health and safety in work settings. These factors serve as an important basis for the formation of an image that will become the basis for the security rating of countries.
The fact that Uzbekistan is in first place in this ranking creates the basis for the unhindered arrival and departure of foreign tourists to our country.
Environmental protection in Uzbekistan is an integral part of the sustainable development strategy and the country’s contribution to solving global problems
Uzbekistan, located in the heart of Central Asia, faces unique environmental challenges that require an integrated approach and strategic planning. In recent years, the country has been taking active steps to protect the environment by integrating sustainable development into national programs and projects. These efforts are not only aimed at improving the environmental situation in the country, but also make a significant contribution to solving global problems. Uzbekistan actively participates in global initiatives to combat climate change. The country ratified the Paris Agreement in 2016, committing to reducing greenhouse gas emissions and adapting to climate change.
Environmental policy issues play a key role on the agenda of the New Uzbekistan. Measures to transform the sphere of ecology and environmental protection to improve the activities of our ministry, actions to combat climate change and its consequences, a moratorium on tree cutting, the introduction of clean “green” energy, solid waste management, the development of “green” transport infrastructure, expansion networks of protected natural areas, measures to restore ecosystems and preserve biodiversity, combat desertification and drought, unify environmental legislation in accordance with international standards, supporting the introduction of modern information technologies, show positive trends.
One of the key aspects of Uzbekistan’s environmental strategy is the development of a “green economy”. The state program “Green Economy” for 2019-2030 is aimed at reducing the carbon footprint, increasing energy efficiency and developing renewable energy sources (RES).
Moreover, the government of Uzbekistan has set ambitious goals to increase the share of renewable energy sources in the country’s overall energy balance. As part of the Development Strategy “Uzbekistan - 2030” and subsequent plans. As President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev stated at the third Tashkent International Investment Forum held in early may this year, our country strives to create more than 20 gigawatts of renewable energy capacity by 2030 and increase its share in the energy sector. balance up to 40 percent. These goals include the construction of new solar and wind power plants, as well as the modernization of existing energy infrastructure.
In 2019, the law “On Renewable Energy Sources” was adopted, which creates a legal basis for the development of the green energy sector. The law provides benefits and preferences for investors, which stimulates the attraction of both domestic and foreign investment.
The development of “green energy” in Uzbekistan is actively supported by international organizations and financial institutions. Cooperation with the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank and other structures plays an important role. Investments and technical support from these organizations contribute to the rapid implementation of innovative technologies and best practices in the field of renewable energy sources.
Just last year, together with the strategic partners of Uzbekistan - the companies Masdar, Gezhouba, China Energy”, large wind and solar power plants with a capacity of 1.4 gigawatts were launched. Also, together with ACWA Power, we began implementing a project for the production of “green” hydrogen.
Currently, work is underway on the implementation of 28 eight projects in this direction. It is noteworthy that these important projects are carried out exclusively through foreign direct investment on the basis of public-private partnerships.
Achieving global sustainable development goals is no less important for the country.
In Uzbekistan, in 2022, an updated Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On additional measures to accelerate the implementation of National Goals and Objectives in the field of sustainable development for the period up to 2030” was adopted, which confirms Uzbekistan’s strong determination in achieving the global Agenda for the period up to 2030 year in a comprehensive partnership with all UN member countries to achieve sixteen national sustainable development goals.
The National Goals and Objectives in the field of sustainable development for the period until 2030, the Plan of Measures for the effective implementation of the National Goals and Objectives in the field of sustainable development for the period 2022–2026, as well as the National Development Strategies of Uzbekistan, approved by the Government of our country, serve the implementation of the Goals of Sustainable Development development.
The achieved results in implementing the national goals and objectives of Uzbekistan are generally approved and recognized by the international community.
The basic principle of the new Uzbekistan “In the name of the honor and dignity of man” is consonant with the UN principle on sustainable development “Leave no one behind”.
In the Interagency Ranking of Sustainable Development Goals published by the UN (SDR) in 2023, Uzbekistan took 69th place among 166 countries, increasing its ranking by 8 points.
The Voluntary National Reviews prepared in 2020 and 2023 on the implementation of the national Goals and objectives of sustainable development of Uzbekistan until 2023 were positively assessed by the UN.
Uzbekistan has achieved significant results on all Sustainable Development Goals, which were balanced and interconnected with the implementation of the “Strategy of Action for Five Priority Areas of Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017 - 2021”
An analysis of the current state of protected natural areas in Uzbekistan and current trends in this area shows that in recent years the number and area of protected natural areas in the country have been increasing. Reforms are being carried out in the forestry sector, as a result of which the amount of forest land in the country has noticeably increased.
In this context, the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “Yashil makon” (“Green space”) has become a truly national project. The forest area in relation to the total land area of Uzbekistan has increased over 7 years from 8.3% to 8.7%. The share of protected areas increased 2.0 times.
Uzbekistan actively participates in international mechanisms for environmental protection and human development. Various initiatives are being implemented to preserve biodiversity, restore ecosystems in the Aral Sea region, protect the ozone layer and mitigate the effects of climate change, and waste management. There are also policies and programs aimed at ensuring people's access to healthy food and clean water. Uzbekistan cooperates with the European Union, its institutional bodies for environmental protection and sustainable development, as well as with individual states such as Germany, Finland, Turkey, and South Korea.
The country is a party to 14 international conventions, as well as more than 20 protocols, agreements and memoranda of understanding in the field of environmental protection and sustainable development.
Uzbekistan regularly takes an active part in the annual meetings of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change. During the 27th meeting, held in 2022, the Uzbek delegation advocated consolidating efforts to achieve carbon neutrality, promoting renewable energy sources, climate change adaptation projects, combating desertification and land degradation, introducing water-saving technologies and other climate actions in Central Asia.
Another significant aspect was that the UN supported the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to hold the first International Climate Forum in Samarkand in 2024, dedicated to climate change issues, which provides for a discussion of opportunities for international cooperation to reduce risks and threats in the Central Asian region and issues of attracting climate finance . During the 78th session of the UN General Assembly in September of this year. In New York, the President of Uzbekistan took the initiative to adopt the UN General Assembly resolution «Central Asia in the face of global climate threats: solidarity for common prosperity» and proposed discussing its main provisions at the Samarkand Forum.
Cooperation with the countries of Central Asia is critically important to address the many environmental challenges facing the region. Cooperation in this area contributes not only to improving the environmental situation, but also to strengthening regional stability and sustainable development.
Another significant aspect was that the UN supported the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to hold the first International Climate Forum in Samarkand in 2024, dedicated to climate change issues, which provides for a discussion of opportunities for international cooperation to reduce risks and threats in the Central Asian region and issues of attracting climate finance . During the 78th session of the UN General Assembly in September of this year. In New York, the President of Uzbekistan took the initiative to adopt the UN General Assembly resolution “Central Asia in the face of global climate threats: solidarity for common prosperity” and proposed discussing its main provisions at the Samarkand Forum.
One of the most significant areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and neighboring countries is water resources management. The transboundary rivers Amudarya and Syrdarya are vital for all countries in the region. Uzbekistan actively participates in international forums and initiatives aimed at the rational use of water resources and conflict prevention. Joint projects with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan include modernizing irrigation systems, introducing water-saving technologies and improving water basin management.
The problem of the drying up of the Aral Sea is one of the most acute environmental disasters in the region. The Aral Sea region is of international importance. In the second half of the 20th century, the state of the Aral Sea entered a phase of instability. This period, caused by anthropogenic impact, is characterized by a decrease in the volume and flow of water, an increase in salinity, a decrease in fish biodiversity and other negative processes. The shrinking Aral Sea has a significant impact on the ecosystems of all neighboring countries, its critical situation extends directly to Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, in particular to the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Khorezm, Bukhara and Navoi regions, and indirectly to Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan.
Restoring the Aral Sea requires joint efforts of all coastal states. Uzbekistan actively cooperates with Kazakhstan within the framework of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea (IFAS), implementing projects on reforestation, improving water supply and combating dust storms. These measures not only help improve the environmental situation, but also help mitigate the socio-economic consequences of an environmental disaster.
Desertification and land degradation are a serious problem for the countries of Central Asia. Uzbekistan is actively participating in regional projects aimed at combating these phenomena. Collaborative efforts include planting shelterbelts, restoring pastures, improving land management and introducing sustainable agricultural practices. Cooperation with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan allows for the exchange of best practices and technologies, which contributes to the effective fight against desertification.
Positive trends include the adoption of measures to increase the area of green space, a reduction in areas allocated for cotton and an increase in areas for growing vegetables, grains, fruits and fodder crops, as well as an increase in government support for the introduction of water-saving irrigation technologies.
Cooperation in the field of environmental education and knowledge exchange plays an important role in solving environmental problems in the region. Uzbekistan, together with neighboring countries, is implementing programs to increase environmental awareness of the population, train specialists and conduct joint research. This includes organizing conferences, seminars, training programs and exchanges of students and scientists. Such interaction contributes to the formation of a sustainable environmental culture and the training of qualified personnel to solve environmental problems.
Cooperation between Uzbekistan and the countries of Central Asia in the field of environmental protection is a key element of the regional sustainable development policy. Joint efforts to manage water resources, restore the Aral Sea, develop renewable energy sources, combat desertification and environmental education contribute not only to improving the environmental situation, but also to strengthening regional stability and prosperity. Uzbekistan continues to actively participate in international and regional initiatives aimed at solving common environmental problems, demonstrating its commitment to the principles of sustainable development and international cooperation.
In general, environmental protection in Uzbekistan is an integral part of the country’s sustainable development strategy. The measures taken to develop a green economy, combat climate change, protect water resources and promote sustainable agriculture not only improve the environmental situation in the country, but also make a significant contribution to solving global environmental problems. Uzbekistan demonstrates that an integrated and strategic approach to environmental protection can lead to a sustainable future, both nationally and globally.
Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan Reports on Outcomes of Public Borrowings (2017–2025)
Uzbekistan’s total external debt amounted to $75.4 billion as of October 1, 2025.
According to the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan (MIIT), $37.4 billion of this amount accounts for the government’s external debt.
It is important to note that the issue of investment and external financing always attracts interest and raises questions. This is natural, as society wants to understand where resources come from and what results the country achieves.
The key principle here is simple: the purpose of attracting investment and resources is to improve living standards. This is not about “impressive reports” or “eye-catching figures,” but about tangible improvements felt in everyday life-jobs and household incomes, infrastructure, access to clean water, energy and transport, and quality social services.
The economic logic is also clear: for the economy to grow faster, resources are needed- capital, technology, equipment, and new markets. If a country stops attracting resources, growth slows down: fewer jobs are created, it becomes harder to modernize logistical and social infrastructure, expand water supply, and ensure affordable energy.
Therefore, Uzbekistan is consistently working to attract investments - to accelerate economic development, boost GDP, and ultimately improve both the quality and longevity of life. Notably, since 2020, life expectancy has shown steady growth - from 73.4 years to 75.1 years in 2024.
At the same time, what matters to people are not slogans, but measurable results - changes that can be seen and assessed.
By structure, Uzbekistan’s total external debt as of October 1, 2025, amounted to $75.4 billion. Of this, $37.4 billion is government external debt, while the remaining $38 billion consists of borrowings by private and state-owned enterprises without a government guarantee (corporate debt).
Notably, according to international classifications, Uzbekistan’s government debt level is regarded as moderate and manageable. The government’s external debt of $37.6 billion amounts to roughly 26% of GDP (with official GDP around $145 billion), well below the threshold levels that are generally seen as potentially risky for macroeconomic stability worldwide.
What has been achieved through government borrowings in 2017-2025: