Taqdimotda tibbiy turizmni rivojlantirish chora-tadbirlari ham muhokama qilindi.
Shu maqsadda O'zbekiston bu yo'nalishda Markaziy Osiyoning “chorlovchi nuqtasi” sifatida targ'ib qilinadi. “Tibbiy xizmatlar mehmondo'stligi” dasturi amalga oshiriladi. Tibbiy va sog'lomlashtirish muassasalari faoliyati rag'batlantirilib, ularning yagona reyestri ishga tushiriladi. Mehmonxonalar kabi yulduzli sanatoriylar faoliyati yo'lga qo'yiladi.
Davlatimiz rahbari bular bo'yicha hujjat loyihalarini puxta ishlab chiqish va ijrosini samarali tashkil etish bo'yicha ko'rsatmalar berdi.
To mark Defenders of the Homeland Day and the 34th anniversary of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a number of significant state events were held. Key events included an expanded meeting of the Security Council chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a tour of the defense industry's production facilities, and the head of state's address to military personnel and compatriots.
In this regard, a correspondent of Dunyo IA approached Akramjon Nematov, First Deputy Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan, with a request to comment on the key outcomes of these events and the tasks outlined by the country’s leader:
- It's no exaggeration to say that today, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of Uzbekistan laid the foundation for a new stage in the modernization of the national army—its high-tech transformation. I would even say that Shavkat Miromonovich's congratulations this year were not simply a tribute to tradition, but a kind of manifesto for the "New Look Army," where intelligence and technology must finally supplant outdated approaches to warfare. In the President's vision, security is not an isolated military task, but a multidimensional foundation for the sustainable development of the state in the digital age.
By analyzing the key messages of the head of state, one can trace a clear and consistent logic for the transformation of all elements of the public administration system.
The key innovation of the current stage of reforms lies in the recognition of the profound transformation of the very nature of modern warfare, in which technological superiority, rather than personnel numbers, is decisive. This is why the President of Uzbekistan has set the task of a large-scale doctrinal update: the development of a new version of the Defense Doctrine and the National Security Concept has been initiated. This is dictated by the need to adapt strategic documents to the conditions of hybrid threats while simultaneously maintaining Uzbekistan's non-aligned status and reliance on multilateral diplomacy. This sends a clear signal to the country about the predictability and sovereignty of the republic's course.
The central element of the updated strategy is the transition to a “proactive mode of operation,” in which the security system must not only respond to emerging threats, but also be capable of predicting risks in advance and neutralizing them at an early stage.
This intellectualization of security naturally requires a review of the Armed Forces' technical makeup. In this regard, the head of state initiated a thorough re-equipment of the army, prioritizing the implementation of artificial intelligence, robotic systems, and modern cybersecurity systems. It was emphasized that in modern conflicts, victory is achieved not by the number of bayonets, but by technological superiority and the speed of information processing. In this context, the digital transformation of the army becomes an undisputed priority. In other words, in modern warfare, intelligence is more important than mass, and victory is determined by the quality of technology and management.
At the same time, high technology demands a fundamentally new level of competence. Therefore, a true personnel transformation has been initiated: the army is being positioned not as a closed institution, but as a modern educational and technological platform. It is becoming a school of life and professional growth, as well as a driver of economic development. Every year, 5,000 conscripts will undergo training under the "One Million Programmers" and "Five Million AI Leaders" programs. This strategic move allows us to simultaneously address two objectives: increasing the army's cyber resilience and creating a pool of in-demand specialists for the country's economy.
Furthermore, the program provides for training soldiers in civilian professions, with the issuance of state-issued certificates upon completion of their service. For military personnel opening a business after demobilization, the state will reimburse 6% of the loan interest rate. Educational incentives are also being introduced: the opportunity to take university entrance exams directly at military units, interest-free student loans for those entering universities after service, and reimbursement of the costs of obtaining international language certificates. This approach reflects the current trend of developing "smart forces," in which the country's defenders are also qualified specialists in demand in the civilian sector.
In this way, the army is organically integrated into the civil society system, providing young people with real tools for personal and professional success.
For this model to function effectively, a solid social foundation is essential. Therefore, an unprecedented strengthening of social protection for military personnel has become a logical continuation of the reforms. The decisions to double officers' length-of-service bonuses and pay veterans pensions equal to 100% of their pay are, in my view, a strategic investment in the prestige of military service. Additionally, a 10% increase in pay for privates and contract sergeants is envisaged, as well as a 20% increase in the salaries of civilian defense personnel this year and a further 50% increase next year.
The President clearly demonstrates that the state takes full responsibility for the well-being of those who defend the Motherland, thereby raising the prestige of military service and strengthening the principle of unity between the people and the army.
The final element of this comprehensive strategy is achieving profound technological self-sufficiency. The modernization of the national defense-industrial complex, the creation of domestic military technology parks, and the development of unmanned systems production are aimed at minimizing external dependence. A visit to the Chirchik Aircraft Plant and defense technology parks clearly demonstrates that Uzbekistan is focusing on localization, a service economy, and the development of its own industrial base. The creation of a regional hub for Airbus equipment maintenance is not only a matter of prestige but also a practical step toward technological independence and integration into global production chains.
All this strengthens state sovereignty, enabling the effective protection of national interests by relying on its own innovative potential and competencies. At the same time, the military is becoming a driver of innovative development: technologies developed for defense purposes inevitably find application in civilian sectors.
In conclusion, it should be emphasized that the announced initiatives mark a definitive departure from outdated models. Essentially, we are witnessing the emergence of a new model of statehood, one in which high-tech sovereignty, intellectual capital, and social justice are integrated into a single strategy.
A highly mobile, technologically advanced army is being created, capable of effectively countering hybrid threats in the changing nature of warfare. The army serves not only as a shield for the state but also as a driver of education, the economy, and social mobility—a modern, pragmatic, and deeply national approach to development and security in the new global reality.
The main feature of a democratic society is the protection of human rights and the provision of equal opportunities for all in public life and administration. Gender equality is an essential component of this, as it ensures equal protection of rights and freedoms for individuals.
The Constitution of Uzbekistan states that all citizens enjoy equal rights and freedoms, regardless of gender, race, nationality, language, religion, beliefs, social origin or social status. Article 58 states that men and women have equal rights, and the state provides equal opportunities for both genders in managing society and state affairs.
These principles of equality and social justice are reflected in all laws and regulations, ensuring that everyone has equal access to opportunities and rights. This includes gender equality, which is essential for a fair and just society.
It should be noted that, in recent years, more than 40 legislative documents and important conceptual programs have been adopted within the framework of which efforts have been made to create equal rights and opportunities for women and men, strengthen the role of women in government and community leadership, provide necessary conditions for education, vocational training, employment, and create decent working conditions. These efforts also aim to increase women's participation in economic life and protect them against various forms of harassment and violence.
In particular, the law “On guarantees of equal rights and opportunities for women and men” provides for the prevention of gender discrimination and the provision of equal participation for all in public administration. The Law on Protection of Women from Harassment and Violence establishes mechanisms to end various forms of violence against women and to provide protection and assistance to victims.
The “Strategy for achieving gender equality in Uzbekistan until 2030” approved by the decision of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on May 28, 2021, envisages a comprehensive approach to the implementation of the principle of equality between women and men in all spheres and levels of decision-making and implementation. Also, the strategy serves to ensure the promotion of gender equality in economic, political, and social life in order to create conditions for the realization of equal rights and opportunities for men and women and to observe fundamental human rights.
Due to this, gender policy in our country has become an important factor in society and state development. Concepts such as “gender equality”, “gender and development”, “gender balance”, and “the role of women in social and political life” are expressed in the development of program documents and all normative legal documents in our country.
In practice, the results are even more significant. In particular, the reason for the gender policy is that in the last seven years, the share of women in public administration in Uzbekistan has increased from 27% to 35%. In his speech at the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, summarized the systematic efforts to achieve gender equality in our country and noted that the share of women in public administration reached 35% for the first time.
Moreover, in our country, 32% of the deputies in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and 25% of the members of the Senate are women. The number of women entrepreneurs has doubled, and the number of women who have started their own business has exceeded 205 thousand. Hundreds of thousands of women were trained in trades and entrepreneurship. Among the population employed in health care and education, the share of women is 77 percent, in the economy and industry, it is 46 percent. The number of girls studying in higher education institutions has increased by six times; more than half of the students are women.
Uzbekistan has ratified the main international human rights treaties and conventions related to gender equality. Our country joined the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) in 1995 and undertook to eliminate discrimination and ensure the full development and well-being of women. Uzbekistan has also ratified the Beijing Declaration and the Platform for Action, which set strategic goals for achieving gender equality, and has been effectively fulfilling the relevant obligations.
Therefore, the systematic measures taken in this regard are duly recognized by the international community. In particular, in the World Bank index, Uzbekistan was listed among the 5 fastest developing countries in the world in the field of gender equality.
In addition, Uzbekistan ranked 18th out of 195 countries with a score of
69.7 in the “Open Data Watch” organization's Open Gender Data Index, and was ranked among the “Top-20”.
In the policy of ensuring gender equality in the public service, increasing the weight of women in public administration, in particular, issues of forming a team of potential female leaders are of priority.
It should be noted that after the introduction of open competitions by the Public Service Development Agency, practically the same requirements were set for everyone. The human factor between the employer, personnel department representatives, and candidates was limited. Equal opportunities are guaranteed for all.
This, of course, further expanded the opportunities for women to enter the civil service. If we base our opinion on the numbers, earlier women made up
5-8 percent of those who entered the civil service, now women make up about
34 percent of the winners of the competition.
To be more specific, 2.1 million applications have been received in open competitions to date, of which 20% are women. 56,500 of our citizens won these contests, and 19,670 of them (35 percent) were women.
The first direction of ensuring gender equality in the personnel policy is to attract the most potential women to the civil service, to increase the attractiveness of the civil service for them, and the second major direction is to hire highly skilled people in the management of the civil service – “HiPo” (High potential) is to systematically prepare female personnel for leadership positions and to form a corps of “Women leaders”.
According to many sociologists, a professional leader is a person who has certain characteristics for successful management, regardless of gender. For effective management, it is not the role of the leader in gender relations, but the presence of professional competences such as the ability to correctly set priorities in solving the problem, to direct the team, and to fully achieve the goals based on the rational distribution of resources, is considered important.
However, due to the problem of vertical segregation, the low proportion of women in high-ranking positions, and the problem of the “glass ceiling”—invisible barriers to advancement our women have to work in more middle and senior management positions. As a reason for such a situation, we can point out the high responsibility of leadership, and for this reason, the professional qualifications, knowledge, and potential of women are not in accordance with the relevant leadership position.
In order to form specialists into good leaders, it is necessary to develop the necessary soft skills in effective work with personnel and making optimal decisions in management, development of human resources, innovation, critical and systematic thinking, and leadership competencies.
Therefore, our agency, in cooperation with the Family and Women's Committee and the Academy of Public Administration, launched the “Women's School of Leaders” educational program aimed at preparing the most potential women working in state bodies for leadership.
Until now, on the basis of this program, he has a high professional potential, is active in the implementation of reforms, and is active in various fields of public administration. The qualification of 145 women was improved.
At this point, it should be noted that by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PF-81 dated March 1, 2022, the position of women activists was introduced in every neighborhood in all cities, towns, villages, and towns. In turn, through this, the President created a practical school for the formation of women leaders. Currently, there are about 9,400 women activists at the lower level, and 207 women are working as deputy governors, heads of family, and women's departments at the middle level.
Those who have achieved the highest results according to the KPI system by the State Service Development Agency are included in the National Personnel Reserve and are purposefully prepared for senior leadership positions.
As a result of the above-summarized measures implemented on the basis of today's gender equality policy, a unique national model of preparing women for leadership is being formed in our country.
In conclusion, a strong legal basis for gender equality policy has been formed in our country, and as a result of the full and correct implementation of these norms in life, we are making progress recognized by the international community. On this basis, it can be noted that gender policy in Uzbekistan serves as an important criterion for ensuring human rights.
Dilfuza Makhkamova,
Head of the Department of the Agency for the Development of Public Service under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan