To summarize, civil society institutions and NGOs are genuine supporters of state bodies and organizations in the process of reforms, sociopolitical and socioeconomic changes, achievement of strategic goals, and serving as a social bridge between society and government.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in Washington on a working visit to participate in the “C5+1” summit of the leaders of Central Asian countries and the United States and to hold meetings with U.S. President Donald Trump, members of the Senate and the House of Representatives, as well as heads of U.S. government departments and agencies.
The C5+1 format, launched in November 2015 in Samarkand, has become an important mechanism for coordination and cooperation in areas such as regional development, economic resilience, environmental protection, energy, and security. Its primary goal is to establish a permanent platform for diplomatic dialogue, exchange views on pressing issues, and strengthen connectivity in the fields of transport, energy, trade, business, and humanitarian engagement. The Joint Declaration on Partnership and Cooperation, adopted at the first meeting, reaffirmed the United States’ commitment to supporting the sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity of the Central Asian countries.
The first C5+1 leaders’ summit, held in New York in September 2023, gave a strong impetus to advancing the comprehensive agenda of the platform and marked the launch of new initiatives, including the B5+1 Private Sector Business Platform (Almaty, March 2024) and the Critical Minerals Dialogue (February 2024). Since its inception, the format has held 13 ministerial meetings and three high-level gatherings, as well as specialized forums on climate change, development, Afghanistan, and other priority areas.
Uzbekistan has taken an active and constructive role within the C5+1, consistently advocating for the institutionalization of cooperation, enhanced border-security coordination, intensified action on climate and environmental challenges, and the continuation of projects in trade, investment, transport, and energy. Tashkent also supports initiatives related to Afghanistan. Many Uzbek initiatives have been endorsed and implemented in practice, including the establishment of the Virtual C5+1 Secretariat (2021), the TIFA meetings (Samarkand, March 2023), and projects on artificial intelligence and educational cooperation under the C5+1 framework.
The impact of these multilateral initiatives is evident: strengthened regional cooperation has opened new export routes, enhanced investment attractiveness, and created expert-exchange platforms — all contributing to the overall resilience of Central Asia.
Uzbekistan’s active engagement in the C5+1 format is fully aligned with its broader policy of deepening bilateral cooperation with the United States, which continues to expand across all key areas - politics, security, the economy, science, and culture.
Since the establishment of diplomatic relations on February 19, 1992, Uzbekistan and the United States have made substantial progress. A milestone was President Mirziyoyev’s official visit to the United States on May 15–17, 2018, which laid the foundation for a new era of strategic partnership. The President has also met with U.S. leaders on various multilateral platforms — on the sidelines of the Riyadh Summit in May 2017 and during the UN General Assembly sessions in New York in September 2017 and 2025.
The bilateral political dialogue evolved in 2021 into the Uzbekistan–U.S. Strategic Partnership Dialogue, whose sessions are held alternately in the two capitals. The fourth meeting, held in Washington on November 13, 2024, concluded with an agreement to elevate its status to the Expanded Strategic Partnership Dialogue.
The regular visits of senior U.S. officials and special envoys to Uzbekistan further underscore the growing intensity of the partnership.
In 2025, Uzbekistan hosted several high-level American representatives, including Paolo Zampolli, the Special Representative of the U.S. President for Global Partnerships (August 28 – September 1, 2025), and Sergio Góvar, the Special Envoy for South and Central Asian Affairs, accompanied by First Deputy Secretary of State Christopher Landau (October 25–27, 2025).
A clear demonstration of the high level of bilateral relations was the official visit of Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov to Washington on April 8–10, 2025, during which he met with U.S. Secretary of State Marco Rubio and National Security Advisor Michael Waltz. The sides discussed a wide range of regional and international issues, paying particular attention to strengthening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States. Special emphasis was placed on cooperation in security, economic development, regional connectivity, and sustainable growth in Central Asia.
Inter-parliamentary ties are also expanding dynamically. In 2018, the Uzbekistan Caucus was established in the U.S. House of Representatives, with participation from both parties. Regular visits of congressional delegations contribute to the strengthening of parliamentary diplomacy.
Economic and investment cooperation is developing at a robust pace. The bilateral trade turnover and the number of joint projects continue to grow annually. Major American companies such as Air Products, General Electric, General Motors, Boeing, Honeywell, The Coca-Cola Company, and John Deere are successfully operating in Uzbekistan.
During the IV Tashkent International Investment Forum on June 9, 2025, the U.S.–Uzbekistan Business Forum was held with the participation of around 100 U.S. companies. Memorandums of understanding were signed and negotiations held with Boeing, FLS, Visa, NASDAQ, Air Products, Franklin Templeton, Morgan Stanley, and others.
The United States supports Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO). In December 2024, the parties signed a protocol concluding bilateral negotiations on accession — an important milestone in Uzbekistan’s integration into the global trading system.
The cultural and humanitarian sphere constitutes a significant dimension of bilateral cooperation. Sister-city relations have been established between Tashkent–Seattle, Bukhara–Santa Fe, and Zarafshan–Clinton. These municipal partnerships foster cultural and educational exchange, tourism, and business collaboration.
Educational cooperation is also advancing: the Tashkent branch of Webster University (opened in 2019) and the American University of Technology (AUT), established in partnership with Arizona State University, play a key role. On August 30, 2025, an American Corner — a cultural and educational hub promoting academic and scientific collaboration — was inaugurated at AUT.
In October 2023, Tashkent hosted the Education USA Regional Forum with the participation of 65 U.S. universities. The activities of American Councils for International Education (ACIE) have resumed, and work is underway to restore the Peace Corps presence in Uzbekistan.
Transport connectivity has also improved: since July 2017, direct Tashkent–New York–Tashkent flights operated by the national airline have resumed, facilitating business and humanitarian exchanges.
Furthermore, the United States continues to support Uzbekistan’s domestic reforms. Reports by the U.S. Department of State and the Department of Labor highlight progress in combating human trafficking and eradicating the worst forms of child labour. Uzbek cotton has been removed from the lists of goods produced with forced child labour; in December 2020, Uzbekistan was delisted from the “Countries of Particular Concern” regarding religious freedom; and in April 2024, the U.S. Trade Representative (USTR) removed Uzbekistan from the Special 301 Watch List on intellectual property protection.
In summary, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s current visit to the United States and participation in the C5+1 Summit will provide a new and powerful impetus for the practical implementation of initiatives on both the multilateral and bilateral agenda. The visit will undoubtedly strengthen political dialogue, accelerate the realization of investment agreements, expand educational and cultural exchanges, and give fresh momentum to joint projects in energy, transport, and digital technologies.
For Uzbekistan, this visit represents another opportunity to reaffirm its status as an active and reliable partner in Central Asia; for the United States, it serves as a platform to deepen engagement in a region of strategic importance for global stability and economic growth.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was reported the current work and plans for 2025 in automotive industry.
The share of automotive industry in the country's industry is 10 percent. Over the past ten months, 338 thousand passenger cars were produced. Components of 1.4 thousand types were localized. Thanks to economic measures, the cost price in the industry decreased by 4 percent. Exports amounted to $455 million.
The chairman of “Uzautosanoat” JSC presented information on plans and future tasks.
Next year it’s planned to manufacture 450 thousand cars and elevate exports to $700 million. It’s planned to strengthen cooperation with regional enterprises and boost localization. In particular, 63 projects worth $325 million on developing production of 700 components will be implemented.
As is known, together with “BYD” company an automotive plant was built in Jizzakh. Currently such automobiles as Chazor and Song Plus Champion are produced there. In the upcoming years the model range is planned to be expanded. At the second stage worth $300 million it’s planned to expand the share of electric cars’ production to 200 thousand per year, at the third – to 500 thousand.
The Head of our state instructed to consistently master the production of components and spare parts for electric cars in agreement with the Chinese partners.
The task was set to form orders for local enterprises based on cooperation.
At present, Uzbekistan is entering an entirely new stage of development, which is vividly demonstrated by the comprehensive reforms being carried out in all spheres. Profound transformations in domestic and foreign policy, socio-economic life, cultural and spiritual-educational fields are reflected in the lifestyle of our people.
At the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and based on the unity of the people, the “Uzbekistan – 2030” Strategy was adopted, serving as a solid legal and practical foundation for national renewal. The reforms implemented under this program create conditions for improving the well-being of citizens and ensuring the sustainable development of the state and society.
In recent years, special attention has been paid in our country to strengthening the atmosphere of mutual respect, solidarity and cooperation among various religious confessions, supporting intercultural dialogue, and ensuring peace and harmony, which has been widely recognized by the international community.
It is noteworthy that on 19 September 2017, at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly in New York, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev put forward an initiative which found its practical embodiment in the adoption, at the following session of the UN General Assembly in 2018, of a special resolution entitled “Enlightenment and Religious Tolerance”. The draft prepared by Uzbekistan was unanimously approved by all UN member states.
This resolution gained particular significance as it placed education and enlightenment at the forefront as an effective means of countering global threats – extremism and terrorism – especially at a time of growing intolerance and uncompromising attitudes towards representatives of different religions and beliefs.
As a logical continuation of this work, in 2022 the international forum “Dialogue of Declarations” was held with the aim of implementing the principles and provisions of the resolution “Enlightenment and Religious Tolerance”, as well as achieving the goals of the National Human Rights Strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, approved in 2020.
The main outcome of this meeting was the adoption of the “Bukhara Declaration,” which supplemented earlier declarations adopted in Marrakesh, Mecca, Jakarta, Potomac and Punta del Este. This document became an important contribution of Uzbekistan to strengthening the ideas of religious tolerance and interethnic harmony at the international level.
It is important that this dialogue has become a regular tradition: on 10–13 September of this year, the second international forum “Dialogue of Declarations” is scheduled to take place in Tashkent and Samarkand.
This forum represents an integral part of the international community’s efforts to ensure freedom of religion and to strengthen interfaith dialogue, as well as a demonstration of Uzbekistan’s readiness to actively promote at the global level its firm adherence to international obligations in the field of human rights and freedoms.
It should be emphasized that while in many parts of the world fundamental rights – to life, education, work, self-realization, and freedom of religion – are being violated, in Uzbekistan representatives of more than 130 nationalities and 16 confessions live peacefully on the basis of tolerance. The ability of people of different faiths to freely and safely perform their religious rites is a key factor of social stability.
Currently, there are 2,373 registered religious organizations in Uzbekistan, of which 2,174 are Islamic and 199 are non-Islamic. Over the past eight years, 130 religious organizations have been registered, including 3 higher and 1 secondary special Islamic educational institutions, 105 mosques and 25 non-Islamic organizations of various confessions.
The legal foundation for these transformations is the Concept of State Policy on Ensuring Freedom of Conscience of Citizens and in the Religious Sphere, adopted by the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 1037 of 25 February 2025.
The Concept affirms the right to freedom of conscience and the constitutional principle of the secular nature of the state, and defines the goals, objectives, principles and priority directions of state policy in the religious sphere. It was developed on the basis of the rich national-historical experience of statehood and universal values, and is aimed at ensuring a stable environment for the progressive development of Uzbekistan’s multiethnic and multi-confessional society on the basis of democracy, secularism, freedom, equality, social justice and solidarity.
Within a short period, major scientific and educational institutions were established, such as the Center of Islamic Civilization in Uzbekistan, international research centers named after Imam Bukhari, Imam Maturidi, Imam Termizi, Bahauddin Naqshband, the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan, the School of Hadith Studies in Samarkand, and the Mir Arab Higher Madrasa in Bukhara.
These institutions contribute significantly to ensuring a healthy spiritual environment in society, educating the younger generation as modern-minded individuals worthy of their great ancestors, in line with the noble universal idea “Enlightenment against Ignorance”.
If in 2017 the country had only 3 higher (1 Islamic and 2 non-Islamic) and 9 secondary special religious educational institutions, today their number has reached 16, of which 6 are higher institutions.
To further develop this sphere and elevate it to a new stage, a Presidential Decree “On measures to further strengthen guarantees of the right of citizens to freedom of conscience and to bring reforms in the spiritual-educational sphere to a new level” was signed. This document was positively received not only by representatives of the religious-educational sphere, but also by the wider public.
It is also worth noting that in recent years anniversaries and events of non-Islamic confessions have been held at a high level, alongside Islamic ones. These include the 145th (2017) and 150th (2021) anniversaries of the Russian Orthodox Church Diocese of Tashkent and Uzbekistan, the 120th anniversary of the Armenian Apostolic Church (2023), the 25th (2018) and 30th (2023) anniversaries of the Bible Society of Uzbekistan, the 200th anniversary of the birth of Baha’u’llah (2017), the 200th anniversary of the birth of the Bab (2019), and the 100th anniversary of the passing of ‘Abdu’l-Baha (2022). These events are vivid examples of peace and tolerance in our country.
At the same time, special attention has been paid to enabling believers of various religions to make pilgrimages abroad. In particular, nearly 500,000 citizens have performed Hajj and Umrah, and more than 10,000 people have visited holy sites in Israel, Russia, Georgia, Turkey and other countries.
In conclusion, it should be noted that for thousands of years Uzbekistan has been an integral part of the Great Silk Road, making a worthy contribution to the development of world civilization. Trade, science and cultural centers here have always flourished, while tolerance, hospitality and respect for representatives of different cultures have been key factors of progress.
Today, the traditions and customs of different peoples in Uzbekistan continue to develop in harmony. The consistent policy in the spiritual-educational sphere pursued under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev serves as an important foundation not only for ensuring peace, stability and harmony in our country, but also for their promotion globally.
The broad participation of representatives from different countries in the upcoming second international forum “Dialogue of Declarations” is clear evidence of the high international recognition of Uzbekistan’s state policy in ensuring freedom of religion and interfaith harmony.