Director of the Center for
Economic Research and Reforms
Eldor Aripov emphasized the importance of the Termez Dialogue for strengthening connectivity between Central and South Asia
The first session of the Termez Dialogue on Connectivity between Central and South Asia on the topic “Building a Common Space of Peace, Friendship and Prosperity” started today in Termez.
In his welcoming speech, Eldor Aripov, Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS), emphasized the significance of holding the forum in the city of Termez. "Located at the junction of Central and South Asia, this ancient city has served as a "nodal point" of interregional connectivity since time immemorial," the expert noted.
Eldor Aripov also added that Termez was a center of intercultural and religious dialogue, where the traditions of Zoroastrianism, Buddhism, Christianity and Islam were born and developed. The city was located between ancient states such as the Greco-Bactrian and Kushan kingdoms, and flourished during the Timurid era, becoming a major trade, craft and scientific and educational center.
Moreover, the expert noted, the ancient Northern Trade Route, connecting India and Central Asia, passed through Termez. Today, the city is actively modernizing and reviving its role as the southern gate of Uzbekistan, once again becoming an important link between Central and South Asia.
“The rich historical heritage of Termez creates a solid foundation for the formation of a single space for cooperation, opening up new strategic opportunities for common development,” he said.
Developing this idea, Eldor Aripov emphasized the importance of holding the Termez Dialogue. According to him, "in the conditions of global instability, a free and constructive dialogue based on respect and equal participation of all parties is more important than ever."
Based on this logic, the expert said, in July 2021, at the initiative of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a high-level international conference “Central and South Asia: regional connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities”, and in 2022 the UN adopted a relevant resolution. These steps laid the foundations for a new regional agenda based on cooperation and revitalization of historical ties.
"Today, all the necessary conditions have been created for this," Aripov noted. A strong consensus has been formed in Central Asia regarding joint deepening of cooperation with South Asia, which is confirmed by support for the CASA-1000, TAPI and Trans-Afghan Corridor projects.
In addition, the ISRS Director noted that Afghanistan is gradually transforming and striving to live in peace and harmony with its environment. The country's interest in fully integrating into regional ties, including those with Central Asia, provides an opportunity to strengthen the connection between the two regions.
Speaking about the interaction between Central and South Asia, Eldor Aripov noted that in recent years it has been developing steadily, with the economic agenda playing a key role in this process. According to the results of last year, mutual trade turnover exceeded five billion dollars. However, according to him, these figures remain quite modest and do not correspond to the enormous potential that the regions have.
In order to take economic cooperation to a qualitatively new level, the expert believes it is important to further simplify trade procedures, create a multi-variant system of transport corridors and develop energy infrastructure.
In this context, special attention was paid to the strategic importance of the speedy implementation of the Trans-Afghan Corridor construction project. It was emphasized that its implementation will provide the countries of the region with the shortest access to the ports of the Indian Ocean, and will connect South Asia with the markets of Central Asia, Russia, China and Europe."
The expert expressed hope that the Termez Dialogue will offer a new paradigm of relations, free from conflicts and confrontation, based on the principle of cooperation for the benefit of the prosperity of the regions.
In this context, concluding his speech, ISRS director quoted the words of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, that "the historical and civilizational community of Central and South Asia, the coinciding interests of our countries and peoples are a solid foundation on which we can build a common prosperous future. The time has come to realize that without strengthening cooperation and effective regional connectivity, we will not be able to overcome the challenges that our countries face today."
For information: the first meeting of the Termez Dialogue on the connectivity between Central and South Asia on the topic: “Building a common space of peace, friendship and prosperity” is being held in Termez from May 19 to 21.
The event was organized by ISRS, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The forum brought together about 200 participants from Central and South Asia, Europe, the CIS, Asia Pacific, America, and the Middle East. Among them were representatives of political and economic circles, business circles, financial institutions, international and regional organizations, as well as prominent experts from analytical and research centers around the world.
The priority of water resource management reform in Uzbekistan is water conservation and its rational use
Today, as global climate changes are observed, the population is growing, and industrial sectors are rapidly developing, the value of water resources is increasing not only in the Central Asian region but also worldwide.
According to the data, over the past 30 years, the air temperature in our region has increased by one and a half degrees, as a result of which about a third of the centuries-old glaciers in the highlands have melted, and the volume of water in rivers and streams has decreased slightly.
If current climate trends continue, in the next twenty years, the flow of the two large rivers, Amu Darya and Syr Darya, may decrease by 15%. This would result in a 25 percent reduction in per capita water availability and agricultural crop yields.
These are not just numbers, but indicators related to the fate and well-being of the people living in the region.
According to scientists, by 2040 in some areas of Central Asia, the need for water resources will triple. Over time, economic damage could reach 11% of the region's gross domestic product. The United Nations (UN) warns that countries in the region are currently losing up to US$2 billion a year due to water scarcity and inefficient use. Therefore, if appropriate measures are not taken now, it is inevitable that the countries in our region will face dire consequences of water shortages.
Under the leadership of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, special attention is being paid to the comprehensive development of the water management sector in our republic, the rational use of existing water resources, including the widespread introduction of digital and water-saving irrigation technologies, and remarkable results are being achieved in this regard.
In his speech at the 78th session of the UN General Assembly on September 19, 2023, the leader of Uzbekistan emphasized the issue of water resource shortages in Central Asia, supported the establishment of the position of the UN Secretary General's Special Representative on Water Resources, and proposed creating a platform for water-saving technologies in Central Asia. In the process of using the "United Nations-Water Resources" mechanism, he emphasized his support for attracting and implementing the most advanced technologies.
This means that Uzbekistan will take the initiative in creating a platform for water-saving technologies in Central Asia, while also seeking to involve the international community in the process.
For more than 30 years since its establishment, the International Fund for Saving the Aral has become the most important platform for regional cooperation in the fields of water management and ecology. In the face of new risks and threats arising because of global climate change, the role and importance of the fund are increasing.
On September 15, 2023, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev put forward the initiative to develop and implement new, agreed-upon decisions for the long-term perspective within the framework of this structure at the meeting of the Council of Heads of the Founding States of the International Fund for Saving the Aral held in Dushanbe. Reflecting the spirit of today, he emphasized the need to further improve the fund's legal framework and modernize its institutional mechanisms.
It should be noted that in the country’s domestic policy over the past seven years, at the initiative of the President, large-scale reforms in the water sector have been implemented. To manage state policy in the field of water management, a separate Ministry of Water Resources was created and the Concept for the development of the industry for the period until 2030 was approved.
As a logical continuation of these reforms and to solve systemic problems at the middle and upper levels of the water management system, on May 7, 2024, the President of Uzbekistan signed the decree "On Setting Priorities for the Introduction and Development of a Modern Management System in Water Resources." According to this document, the activity of the Ministry of Water Resources was divided into three parts, setting up a vertical management system. At the upper level is the management of the state water policy, the regulator; the middle level is engaged in the operation and construction of water management facilities and the introduction of business processes into the sector; and the lower-level handles supplying water directly to consumers.
In the middle stage, an agency for the exploitation of water resource facilities is being set up that operates as an independent legal entity. The agency includes the Ministry of Water Resources of the Republic of Karakalpakhstan and regional irrigation systems basin departments, main canals, water reservoirs, and pumping station utilization departments, as well as land-improvement expeditions.
The department for the implementation of water management projects participates as a customer in projects funded by the budget and foreign investments. The decree envisages a 22% increase in the salary of middle- and high-level employees working in the ministry system, starting on July 1, 2024, and a 60% increase starting in 2025. It should be mentioned that starting in January 2024, the salary of lower-level employees has been doubled, and several incentive mechanisms are being used.
As a result of the accurate calculation of available water resources, special attention is paid to the introduction of water-saving technologies, resulting in abundant and high-quality harvests from agricultural crops. Nevertheless, the prevention of water scarcity remains one of the most important directions for Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan is a country with a large water infrastructure in the Central Asian region; the total irrigated cropland exceeds 4.3 million hectares.
As one of the five priority directions of the "Uzbekistan-2030" strategy, which defines the goals of sustainable development of the country, the task of saving water resources and environmental protection is emphasized, placing great responsibility on water management employees.
To reduce water losses in irrigation networks, the year 2024 was announced as a "breakthrough year for concreting canals" in the water industry at the initiative of the President. For this purpose, 5,000 kilometers of irrigation networks, of which 1,500 kilometers are main and inter-farm and 3,500 kilometers are internal, have been concreted this year. To date, 525 kilometers of canals have been reconstructed, of which 355 kilometers have been concreted. The length of canals concreted by clusters and farms has exceeded 13,500 kilometers.
In recent years, the areas covered by water-saving technologies in the country have reached 1.3 million hectares. Of this, drip irrigation accounts for 478,000 hectares, sprinkler irrigation for 55,000 hectares, and discrete method irrigation for 29,000 hectares. Over 700,000 hectares have been leveled using laser leveling equipment.
Work on the introduction of water-saving technologies, which started in previous years, is being continued consistently. This year alone, it is planned to introduce cost-effective technologies on 500,000 hectares of land and to fully cover all irrigated farming areas in the country with such technologies by 2030.
All possibilities and resources are being used for this. Today, the number of local enterprises producing equipment and components for water-saving technologies in Uzbekistan has reached 55, with plans to increase this number in the future.
In recent years, 11,446 "Smart Water" devices, online water level monitoring meters in 1,704 pumping units, and online monitoring of seepage water levels have been installed in 6,746 reclamation monitoring wells. To manage water resources from one point without human intervention, the management processes of 65 large water management facilities were automated.
It is planned to save 8 billion cubic meters of water in 2024 through the concreting of channels, the introduction of water-saving technologies, the digitization of the industry, the implementation of "smart" devices, and effective water management.
It should be noted that 60 percent of the irrigated cropland in the country is supplied with water through pumps. There are more than 1,600 pumping stations in the Ministry's system, and due to their modernization, installation of modern energy-saving devices, and the introduction of public-private partnerships, electricity consumption has been reduced by 1.5 billion kWh in the last seven years.
In the coming years, the total cost of the water industry will be $6.0 trillion. Agreements for 463 public-private partnership projects worth significant amounts in soums were signed. In 2023, all water management facilities in five districts and 300 pumping stations across the republic will be transferred to the private sector.
This transfer increases work efficiency, saves up to 30% on electricity at pumping stations, and reduces salary deductions by 13%.
The "Irrigators' School" was launched in cooperation with the Ministry of Water Resources, the "Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers," the National Research University, and "Agrobank." Highly qualified specialists from abroad are organizing one-week-long free training courses for designers, contractors, managers of farms, and cluster enterprises from all districts of the republic.
In short, life itself proves that the only solution to mitigate the water shortage in our region is to save water and use it wisely.